Section Leaders 

 
o   Academic Cardiology Section  - Dr. Subrata Kar
o   Adult Congenital and Pediatric Cardiology Section - Ari Cedars
o   Cardio-Oncology Section - Dr. Juan Lopez-Mattei
o   Cardiovascular Training Section  - Dr. Greg Gerasimmon
o   Cardiovascular Management Section  - Dr. Matt Phillips
o   Cardiovascular Team Section – Dr. George Rodgers
o   Early Career Section  - Dr. Sam Raza and Dr. Jay Widmer
o   Electrophysiology Section - Dr. Amin Al-Ahmad
o   Federal Cardiology Section
o   Fellows in Training Section - Dr. Ryan Mack and Dr. Briana Costello (co-chairs)
o   Geriatric Cardiology Section – Dr. John Mulrow
o   Heart Failure and Transplant Section – Dr. Shelley Hall
o   Imaging Section  - Dr. Dipan Shah
o   International Center – Dr. Jeffrey Michel
o   Interventional Section – Dr. Timothy Mixon
o   Peripheral Vascular Disease Section – Dr. Steven Gigliotti
o   Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease Section - Dr. William Campbell
o   Sports and Exercise Cardiology Section – Dr. Silvana Molossi
o   Surgeons’ Section
o   Women in Cardiology Section – Dr. Anjlee Mehta

Chapter Councilors

District 1
Dr. Thaddeus R. Tolleson, Tyler

District 2
Dr. Michael Sills, Dallas

District 3
Dr. Robert Carney, Tyler

District 4
Dr. Michael Smith, Port Arthur

District 5
Dr. Brent Glamann, College Station

District 6
Dr. Chris LaVergne, Houston

District 7
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli, Houston

District 8
Dr. Hafiza Khan, Plano

District 9
Dr. Roberto Wayhs, Dallas

District 10
Dr. Denzil D'Souza, Fort Worth

District 11
Dr. Rajeer Grover, Houston    

District 12
Dr. John Willard, Fort Worth

District 13
Dr. James Willerson, Houston

District 14
Dr. Stanley Wang, Austin

District 15
Dr. George Basu, Houston

District 16
Dr. John R. Bret, Dallas

District 17
Dr. Charles Mullins, Houston

District 18
Dr. Dakshesh Parikh, Victoria

District 19
Dr. John Mulrow, San Antonio

District 20
Dr. Rafael Coutin, Corpus Christi

District 21
Dr. Ricky Cigarroa, Laredo

District 22
Dr. Shyla High, Dallas
    
District 23
Dr. James Choi, Dallas

District 24
Dr. Alan Anderson, Temple

District 25
Dr. R. Allen Baum, San Antonio

District 26
Dr. Robert Saad, San Antonio

District 27
Dr. Eduardo Flores, Brownsville

District 28
Dr. Jason Wischmeyer, Lubbock

District 29
Dr. Juan Escobar, El Paso

District 30
Dr. Michael Isaac, Sherman

District 31
Dr. Raja Naidu, Midland